Privacy Policy legal information & general data protection regulation/GDPR Policy

Effective date: June 12, 2018

Our company POLARYS, cares about upholding individual rights, particularly when it comes to automated processing, and ensuring transparency for our customers. We have implemented a policy covering the different processes, the aims pursued by them, as well as the means of action available to you, so that you can best exercise your rights.

For any additional information on your personal data protection, we encourage you to visit the following website: https://www.cnil.fr/ 

The current online version of terms and conditions of use is the only version applicable in a court of law, until a new version replaces it.

 

LEGAL INFORMATION

  1. LEGAL INFORMATION

Ownership status: private company

Company form: S.A.S.

Company name: POLARYS

Headquarters: 1/3 Boulevard Charles de Gaulle, 29700 COLOMBES, FRANCE
Siret: 47980572300034

Registration number (RCS): 2004B06887

EU VAT: FR37 479805723

Capital: 200,000.00€
Tel: +33 (0)1 83 62 32 50 


 

DIRECTEUR DE LA PUBLICATION

Eric Guigné – President of Polarys

A juridical person is in charge of publication

 

WEBMASTER

MJM GLOBAL France

 

HOSTING COMPANY

OVH, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 ROUBAIX, FRANCE

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

Our data protection officer Sandrine Thyrault, email: dpo@polarys.com, is available to answer any questions regarding your personal data protection.

 

2. TERMS OF USE

By accessing and using this website, you accept the following terms and conditions, without limitation or qualification. You agree, not to use this website and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political, advertising and any form of commercial solicitation, in particular the sending of unsolicited emails.

 

3. WEBSITE CONTENT

This website and the content provided in this website, including, but not limited to brands, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated or non-animated images, video sequences, sounds, as well as all the computer applications or code that could be used to make this website work and more generally all the elements reproduced or used on the website are protected by intellectual property laws.

Content is the full and entire property of the publisher or its partners. Any copy, reproduction, republication, use or adaptation, in any format, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without prior written consent of the publisher, are strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of these unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of such uses and waiver of prosecution.

The financial information published on this website is provided for information purposes only. Therefore, Polarys shall not incur any liability whatsoever as to the use that the user makes/will make of such information. No representation or warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, is given as to the information suitability for a specific purpose.

 

4. WEBSITE MANAGEMENT

In order to ensure proper website management, the publisher may at any time:

– suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or parts of the website, give private access to the website or parts of the website to a specific category of Internet users;

– remove any information that could disrupt its operation or that contravenes national or international laws, or the rules of Netiquette;

– suspend the website in order to carry out updates.

 

5. RESPONSABILITIES

In no event will the publisher be liable to any party in case of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the website or any of its features.

Any equipment or material you use to connect to the website is under your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures in order to ensure protection of your equipment, devices and your own data, including viral attacks via the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the websites you visit and data you view.

The publisher will not be held responsible in case of legal proceedings against you:

–  subsequent to the use of the website or any service accessible via the Internet;

–  subsequent to non-compliance of these terms and conditions.

The publisher will not be held responsible for any damages you or others and/or your equipment may suffer as a result of your connection or use of the website and you will not take any action against the publisher.

Should the publisher be subject to an amicable or judicial procedure because of your use of the website, the former may in turn request compensation from you for all damages, sums, convictions and costs that may arise from these procedures.

 

6. HYPERTEXT LINKS

Setting up a hypertext link to all or part of the website is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from the publisher.

Furthermore, it is at the publisher’s discretion to refuse authorization without having to justify in any way this decision. In the event that the publisher grants authorization, this is in all cases only temporary and can be withdrawn at any time, without penalty and with no obligation for the publisher to provide justification.

Any information accessible via a link to other websites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no rights to the content in the foresaid link.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION / RGDP

At POLARYS, we value honesty and transparency and are committed to building strong and lasting relationships with our customers, based on trust and mutual benefit. In alignment with our philosophy, the protection of your personal data is a key concern for us and we wish to inform you via this Privacy Policy of how we collect and process data.

This Privacy Policy detailed below, intends to provide you with all the relevant information in relation to the means taken by POLARYS to protect your information which may be collected in the event you use the present website at the following URL: www.polarys.com (hereinafter, “the website”).

Take note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by POLARYS, in particular to keep pace with any legislative, regulatory requirements, jurisprudence or new technological developments, among other reasons. In such a case, the “effective date” of its update will be clearly stated at the beginning of this policy. These changes engage the user as soon as they are posted. It is therefore appropriate that the user regularly consults this confidentiality and use of cookies policy to learn about any changes.

 

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ?

Generally, you can visit our website without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are in no way obliged to provide your information to POLARYS. However, upon refusal, you may deny yourself access to certain information or services that you have requested. As such, in certain cases, POLARYS may ask you to provide the following information (hereinafter your “Personal Information”):

  • First and last name
  • Address and email
  • Phone number
  • Occupation
  • Company
  • Request and request theme
  • Resumé
  • LinkedIn link
  • Cover letter

 

  1. DO WE COLLECT YOUR IP ADDRESS AND YOUR WEBSITE NAVIGATION DATA A.K.A COOKIES?

We may collect your IP address and browser type for system administration and/or statistical purposes, without identifying any other personal data.

When you first connect to the POLARYS website, you are forewarned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that the information relative to your browsing may be stored in files called “cookies”.

In some cases, we may also use cookies that download small letters and numbers files to your device when you access our Media. For the most part we use cookies to recognize you when you log in to our Media again.

The default settings of internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies, but you can easily change this by changing your browser settings. However, please note that if you choose to disable cookies, some parts of our Media may not be accessible.

Subject to your prior consent, these cookies also allow you to easily share POLARYS website content on social networks, via “button type” applications. Four types of social plug-in content sharing cookies are present on the POLARYS website:

  • Facebook and Instagram, for which you can view the cookie policy by clicking on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
  • LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be found by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
  • Twitter, for which you will find the specifics on measures or restrictions regarding the use of cookies, as well as the cookie use policy: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies#  
  • YouTube, for which you will find help on how to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en     but also, the complete cookie policy from the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

POLARYS may process your Personal Information, in order to:

  • provide you with information or services you have requested to receive; and or
  • collect information enabling us to improve our Website, our services (in particular by means of cookies); and or
  • contact you regarding various POLARYS events, including product updates and customer support.

 

  1. WITH WHOM MAY YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED?

We may occasionally share your information with carefully selected companies so that they may send you details regarding other software related products and services. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can easily opt-out by writing to dpo@polarys.com

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

At all times you may contact us by post, by e-mail or by telephone (please refer to the contact information indicated in the legal notice) to consult any personal data, specific to you and only you, in our possession.

Should you encounter an error among your personal data, or find them incomplete or ambiguous, you may ask us to correct, add to, or clarify them.

You may also object to your data being used for marketing purposes or disclosed to third parties for this purpose.

Finally, you may ask us to delete any personal data in our possession, that concerns you. However, please note that we may keep records for archival purposes (especially when required by law).

Also, in due diligence with the obligation of security and confidentiality that prevails in matters of personal data processing that is the responsibility of POLARYS, you will receive notice that your request has been accounted for, provided you have given proof of your identity, including the production of a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of postal mail request).

POLARYS also informs you that we will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose obviously abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

 

  1. WHERE DO WE STORE OUR DATA?

Your personal data is stored either in our databases or in those of our service providers.

In some cases, mainly for technical reasons, these databases may be stored on servers outside the country (including outside the European Union) from which you originally entered the data.

 

  1. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA KEPT SAFE?

We aim to always store your personal data in the safest and most secure manner, and for no longer than the time required by processing. In light of this, we take the appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to prevent, insofar as possible, any alteration or loss of your data or unauthorized access to them.

 

  8. HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA KEPT FOR?

Your personal data are kept for a length of time that does not exceed the end to which it is collected and processed.

Thus, your data will be kept for the duration of our contractual relationship and stored for a period of five (5) years following the end of the said contractual relationship, when they are relevant to administrative purposes, particularly to establish proof of a right or a contract.

 

  9. LOCAL REGULATIONS

France

In compliance with the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, amended, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete any data that concerns you. To exercise this right, you must submit a written request enclosing proof of valid identification to: info@polarys.com

Start typing and press Enter to search